Tuesday, April 15, 2014

April 13, 2014

Hey family!! So this week was absolutely amazing. Elder T is such a stud and he is seriously the funniest person I have ever met!! But he isnt even trunky, he is ready to work and help this branch succeed. We have already gotten so much done. But Conference was soooo awesome!! Oh man, Priesthood session was absolutely incredible. i think probably my favorite talk was by Elder Hallstrom. It was kinda funny to see Elder Holland, Elder Hallstrom, Bishop Stevenson, and some other people and be like, yeahhh I met them a couple months ago.. Hahaha they are all great though!! There were so many great messages!! It was weird because I felt like before now I never really took Conference as serious as I should have but now it was almost like Christmas morning. So about the work here... We havent had a ton of lessons because we are both trying to figure out the area and where the members live and stuff. But it went well!! We have set up a big huge map and we are doing a lot of finding. We will definitely be having a lot of success in the future. Umm theres not a lot to tell you about!! Mom, I haven't gotten my package yet but I'm sure that it will come soon. I'm glad that things are going better at home!! I am having so much fun out here... Literally everywhere we go we are staying busy and just having so much fun!! it's great for me because the days are just flying by now. Like I cant even believe that its the middle of April already. So crazy. Bangalore is so great though I decided!! I am better now and just coming out of the sickness which is good... Holy cow, almost 6 months down... Insane!! Well thats seriously all I got for this week!! I love you guys!! Have a good week!!

Elder Trey Brimhall

April 7, 2014

So this week has been kinda weird...we have been kind of teaching a couple families and we were expecting like 10 people at church but we didnt have a single investigator there, so that was way disappointing. Anyways, my lesson in church went well. I had to teach Elders Quorum for the first time and I had about two days notice to prepare for it haha. Oh so the last couple weeks I have failed to tell you what Bangalore is like.. So its a very crowded city with a lot smaller streets than Hyderabad, but it has a lot more single homes rather than apartment buildings which is kind of nice. There are a lot of trees here, stuff is a bit more pricey here, its humid and starting to get hot!! There are also a lot more somewhat wealthy people here. Umm there are a lot of stray dogs here, and its also a pretty big melting pot. There are people from china, japan, and a lot from the Congo. It's weird, the last few weeks have been a real challenge for me. I really am surrounded by millions of people but I have never felt so alone in my life. Thank goodness I can still talk to Elder Stevens and he told me to look up the talk "The Lonliness of Leadership" given by Gordon B. Hinckley in a 1969 BYU devotional and that was like exactly what I needed!! I think you guys should look it up and read it. Umm I dont have much else to tell you guys about. I'm jealous that you got to go camping and shooting!! I pick up my new companion in a couple hours, which will be nice... Thank you all for your love, support, and many prayers offered in my behalf!! i really feel those prayers working in my life. I love you guys so much!! Have a great week!!

Elder Trey Brimhall

Monday, March 17, 2014

March 14, 2014...Last week in Hyderabad

Holy cow so it sounds like a pretty crazy/sad week. It breaks my heart to hear that Jim Gasik is gone now... Too soon. Also, you got a new iMac? Lucky ducks!! I'm way jealous!! Hahaha those pictures are so dang funny!! Haha Nellie and sis look like Who's from Whoville!!! Hahaha and Bryce looks so freaking funny!! Man I feel like I'm missing all the fun... Oh well. So today is Holi which is the festival of colors, so it should be a pretty interesting day to say the least. Bill, That car wreck is nasty.. Sorry bud, def get that checked out. Summer is about in full swing here. The days are starting to touch 95-100 and it just keeps getting hotter and hotter!! But I guess the hottest it usually gets in Bangalore is like 90-95 and the average is about 85-90 so i will enjoy that for sure! Umm so this week has been kind of weird for me because I have kind of been down in the dumps that I'm leaving this place and Elder Stevens so soon. We have been trying to work our hardest but we are both just upset that they have to separate such a good companionship!! Oh well, it's a calling from the Lord and I should be more than happy to accept it. And slowly I am accepting it more and more. So I dont know when exactly I fly out for Bangalore, but I'm assuming it will probably be tomorrow or the next day, but I'll let you know so that I can call you! But nothing really great happened this week, just trying to get ready to leave. Anyways, Yeah Bryce I want to see a picture of your bike!! The garden sounds like it will be a big hit!! Cant wait to see pictures:) Man, I just need a lot of pictures of everything so i can remember what it all looks like!! Haha speaking of pictures, I cant upload any pictures this week again because the church computer is retarded, but I will be able to do it next week in Bangalore. I dont really have anything to share for this week... Oh maybe just a spiritual thought... I studied 3 Nephi 11-28 in depth and I suggest that you guys can do the same!! Its all about the ministry of the Savior in the Americas and seriously I think i could go through the rest of my mission and use only those chapters to teach and answer questions with. it's so crazy how cool it is!! Anyways, the church is true. Haha I love you guys so much! Have a good week!
Elder Brimhall III

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

Visit from Elder Holland & first baptism!

                                                 Trey (top middle) with Elder & Sister Holland
Elder Holland told them that as he shook their hands and looked into their eyes,
that he was "interviewing them."

Trey's first baptism in India!
Greetings from good ole' Hyberdaddy India!! Hows the 801 doing? Man I miss you guys a lot. The weeks are starting to fly by though! So it sounds like so many crazy things are happening at home without me!! You guys are planting a garden, remodeling my bathroom, building a cabin (Which I am like dying over right now) and some other stuff!! I'm really jealous!!! By the way, the bathroom looks great mom!! Good job mom, dad, and Brucey boy! Sis is starting soccer?? Oh no... Does that mean I have to learn how the game works so I can actually know what the heck is going on when I watch it? Hahaha just kidding, glad I have a family full of super talented people!! I love you guys!! Grant, good job on your tests and enjoy wyoming!! The middle of dadgum nowhere.. Haha just kidding. Okay so theres been a lot of questions, mostly from Grants end so i'll answer them. Questions are always good so you should all ask them!!
Favorite things about India: So many things are soooo cheap. I like some of the food a lot. The people are so nice. The kids are basically the cutest things in the world and they will gather in huge groups and follow us and say words in english and they LOVE to play!! Also, I'm getting pretty good at cricket.
The broken english is so funny to use haha but we gotta do what we gotta do.

Yeah I've been getting sick off and on, but nothing serious. I think some of it is acclamation and this last time I thing it was from maybe some bad water I drank or something. No worries though.

And finally, I love my companion. We work so hard every day and we are a great team. We work very effectively which is so refreshing.

Okay so a little bit about the work here before I gotta go. We have 6 people currently on date, and 1 that we put on date and taught all the lessons to but right before his baptism, he moved out of our area and was baptized yesterday in another ward so its basically our baptism. I forgot my camera so I cant send any pictures, but I will forward some cool ones like the whole mission with Elder Holland!! Im directly above him in the very top just fyi haha But the work is going well.  Haha well thats it. I love you guys so much and miss you all!! I will make sure to send you pictures and a video of a HUGE rainstorm we had while we were at the foreign registration office!! There was hail the size of nickles and everyone was filming it and taking pictures haha it was funny. Anyways, have a good week everyone!! I love you and miss you all so much!! Thank you so much for all the love and support and prayers offered in my behalf. You guys are the greatest!!
Elder Brimhall III (the third)

Sunday, February 23, 2014

Golkanda Fort, Camels, and Tiger Claws!


Hey fam!! This week flew by.. Not a lot happened though because we had to move to a new apartment and that took up the majority of the week. i had to give a talk in church, but it went well I guess. I was kinda sick for a couple days but I'm better now! I uploaded all my Golkanda fort, tomb, camel, and tiger claw pics to dropbox so you can look at them. Thats it for this week.. I love you guys! Have a good week!
Elder Brimhall
Elder Brimhall didn't send much of a letter, but he did send some AMAZING photos!!
Golkanda Fort, Hyderabad India

Apparently this was the Sultan's bath...hmmm :)
 This picture below is one of my favorites!!!

Another favorite!

If you look closely, you'll notice all the huge spiders! Creeeeepy!!

Of course Trey and Elder Stevens couldn't pass up the opportunity to ride a camel...